Best Computer Science Colleges in California 2026
GradeToGrad Editorial Team
May 15, 2026
Compare top CS programs in California by tuition, graduate earnings, and admission rates — from UC Berkeley to CSU campuses.
California is the undisputed epicenter of the tech industry. Home to Silicon Valley, countless startups, and the world's largest tech companies, the state offers unmatched opportunities for CS graduates.
Why Study Computer Science in California?
California is the undisputed epicenter of the tech industry. Home to Silicon Valley, countless startups, and the world's largest tech companies, the state offers unmatched opportunities for CS graduates. But with dozens of programs to choose from, which schools deliver the best return on your investment?
We analyzed real federal data on tuition, graduate earnings, admission rates, and graduation rates to rank the top CS programs in California.
Top California CS Programs by Graduate Earnings
| School | In-State Tuition | CS Median Earnings | Admission Rate | Grad Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | $62,484 | $165,375 | 3.9% | 94.0% |
| UC Berkeley | $14,850 | $161,399 | 11.7% | 93.5% |
| UCLA | $13,747 | $147,842 | 8.7% | 92.6% |
| Harvey Mudd College | $66,255 | $115,107* | 13.1% | 92.9% |
| UC San Diego | $15,265 | $105,245 | 24.5% | 87.7% |
| UC Davis | $15,247 | $103,694 | 41.6% | 85.7% |
| Santa Clara University | $59,241 | $91,198* | 43.8% | 88.5% |
| SF State University | $7,424 | $89,726 | 96.2% | 52.3% |
| UC Riverside | $14,170 | $81,034 | 63.3% | 76.3% |
| CSU Fullerton | $7,073 | $77,205 | 86.7% | 69.3% |
| CSU Long Beach | $7,008 | $72,255 | 47.1% | 71.3% |
*Overall institutional median earnings (CS-specific data unavailable)
Best Value: The UC System
The University of California campuses dominate this list for good reason. At $13,747–$15,265 in-state tuition, UC schools charge a fraction of private university costs while producing graduates who earn $80K–$161K in computer science. UC Berkeley CS graduates earn a median of $161,399 — nearly identical to Stanford at $165,375 — but at roughly one-quarter the sticker price.
UC Berkeley (ID: 110635)
The #1 public university CS program in the country. Berkeley's EECS program feeds directly into top tech companies, and its location across the bay from San Francisco gives students unmatched access to internships and networking. Average net price: $14,979.
UCLA (ID: 110662)
UCLA's CS program produces graduates earning a median of $147,842. With an 8.7% admission rate, it's highly selective, but the average net price of $14,013 makes it one of the best deals in higher education.
UC San Diego (ID: 110680)
UCSD's CS program is a rising star, with graduates earning $105,245. At 24.5% admission, it's more accessible than Berkeley or UCLA while still delivering strong outcomes. The average net price of $11,750 is the lowest among the top UCs listed.
Not sure which path is right? Compare colleges and trade schools near you with real salary data.
Try the Calculator →Best Budget Options: The CSU System
For students who want a CS degree without the UC price tag, California State University campuses offer remarkable value:
- CSU Long Beach: $7,008 tuition, CS grads earn $72,255
- CSU Fullerton: $7,073 tuition, CS grads earn $77,205
- SF State: $7,424 tuition, CS grads earn $89,726
SF State's CS median earnings of $89,726 are particularly impressive given its open-admission approach (96.2% acceptance rate) and low tuition — making it arguably the best value for CS in the entire state.
The Elite Tier: Stanford, Caltech, and Harvey Mudd
If money is no object, California's elite private schools deliver extraordinary outcomes:
- Stanford ($62,484 tuition): CS graduates earn $165,375. The 3.9% admission rate makes it the hardest school to get into on this list, but Stanford's generous financial aid brings the average net price to just $12,136.
- Caltech ($63,255 tuition): While not CS-specific, Caltech graduates earn a median of $132,140 within 6 years — the highest overall institutional earnings on this list. The 3.1% admission rate is the most selective in California.
- Harvey Mudd ($66,255 tuition): Graduates earn a median of $115,107 within 6 years. This small liberal arts college in Claremont punches well above its weight in STEM outcomes.
How to Save: Start at Community College
California's transfer pathways let you complete your first two years at a community college for around $1,400/year in tuition, then transfer to a UC or CSU. Use the IGETC curriculum to ensure your credits transfer seamlessly.
The potential savings? $25,000–$130,000 compared to starting at a 4-year institution, with the same degree at graduation.
Bottom Line
For CS in California, UC Berkeley and UCLA offer the best combination of outcomes and affordability. CSU campuses are ideal for budget-conscious students. And if you can get into Stanford or Caltech, the earnings data speaks for itself.