Best Community Colleges in San Jose for 2026
GradeToGrad Editorial Team
May 15, 2026
Compare San Jose area community colleges by tuition, transfer rates, and earnings — from De Anza to Evergreen Valley.
San Jose sits at the heart of Silicon Valley, making its community colleges a surprisingly powerful launchpad for careers in tech, healthcare, and business.
Why Start at a Community College in San Jose?
San Jose sits at the heart of Silicon Valley, making its community colleges a surprisingly powerful launchpad for careers in tech, healthcare, and business. With in-state tuition as low as $1,366 per year, these schools offer an affordable entry point before transferring to a UC or CSU — saving you tens of thousands of dollars.
Here's how the top community colleges in the San Jose area compare using real federal data.
San Jose Area Community Colleges Compared
| School | City | Tuition (In-State) | Avg Net Price | Completion Rate | Median Earnings (6yr) | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Anza College | Cupertino | $1,562 | $4,667 | 67.2% | $43,179 | 14,953 |
| West Valley College | Saratoga | $1,490 | $1,842 | 48.5% | $41,764 | 6,086 |
| Mission College | Santa Clara | $1,438 | $5,198 | 42.6% | $44,004 | 5,557 |
| Evergreen Valley College | San Jose | $1,366 | $12,591 | 38.6% | $39,807 | 7,670 |
| San Jose City College | San Jose | $1,366 | $16,658 | 33.0% | $39,993 | 7,039 |
Not sure which path is right? Compare colleges and trade schools near you with real salary data.
Try the Calculator →School-by-School Breakdown
De Anza College — Best Overall
Location: Cupertino | Enrollment: 14,953 | Retention Rate: 81.6%
De Anza is widely regarded as one of the best community colleges in California. It boasts the highest completion rate in the area at 67.2% and consistently sends hundreds of students to UC Berkeley, UCLA, and other top UCs each year. Its proximity to Apple, Google, and other tech giants creates internship opportunities that few community colleges can match.
The average net price of just $4,667 makes it an incredible value — especially considering graduates earn a median of $43,179 within six years.
Best for: Students targeting UC/CSU transfer, especially in STEM and business. Read our De Anza transfer guide.
West Valley College — Best Net Price
Location: Saratoga | Enrollment: 6,086 | Retention Rate: 82.7%
West Valley stands out with the lowest average net price in the area at just $1,842 — meaning many students effectively attend for free after financial aid. The 48.5% completion rate is second-highest in the area, and its liberal arts and transfer programs are well-regarded.
Best for: Budget-conscious students and those exploring majors before committing.
Mission College — Highest Earners
Location: Santa Clara | Enrollment: 5,557 | Retention Rate: 78.9%
Mission College graduates earn the highest median salary in the area at $44,004 within six years. Located in Santa Clara, it's ideally positioned near major tech employers and offers strong vocational and transfer programs.
Best for: Students interested in tech careers and vocational training in Silicon Valley.
Evergreen Valley College
Location: San Jose | Enrollment: 7,670 | Retention Rate: 79.6%
Evergreen Valley serves a diverse student body (34.5% Asian, 45.1% Hispanic) and offers solid programs in nursing, automotive technology, and transfer preparation. Tuition is just $1,366/year in-state.
Best for: Students in East San Jose seeking affordable access to transfer-ready programs.
San Jose City College
Location: Downtown San Jose | Enrollment: 7,039
SJCC's central downtown location makes it accessible via VTA light rail and bus lines. The school offers strong programs in dental hygiene, engineering transfer prep, and liberal arts.
Best for: Working adults and students who need flexible scheduling and central access.
Transfer Pathways from San Jose CCs
All five schools participate in California's TAG (Transfer Admission Guarantee) program, which guarantees admission to six UC campuses if you meet GPA and course requirements. They also support IGETC and ASSIST.org articulation.
Potential savings from the CC-to-UC path: By completing two years at a San Jose area CC ($1,400–$1,600/year) before transferring to a UC ($14,000–$15,000/year), you can save $25,000+ compared to attending a UC for all four years.
How to Choose
- Highest transfer rate: De Anza College
- Lowest cost: West Valley College ($1,842 avg net price)
- Best post-graduation earnings: Mission College ($44,004)
- Most central location: San Jose City College